Villani 160407

Midland-Guildford batswoman Elyse Villani has won the 2015-16 Karen Read Medal at Wednesday’s awards night at the WACA Ground’s Boundary Room.

Read was on hand to present the medal for the best player in the WACA Female A Grade and T20 competitions, voted on a 3-2-1 basis per game, with Villani winning by two votes.

Villani finished with 18 votes, ahead of Melville’s Jenny Wallace and Subiaco Floreat’s Nicole Bolton (16 votes), with South Perth’s Alex Rogers fourth on 14 votes.

The Southern Stars batswoman, who recently competed at the ICC Women’s World T20, scored 420 50 Over runs, including a rare 200no, and 271 T20 runs in the 2015-16 season.

Villani also won the A Grade 50-over Batting Aggregate and Champion Player awards to cap a prolific night.

Melville spinner Renee Chappell won the A Grade 50 Over Bowling Aggregate award, along with the A Grade T20 Bowling Aggregate and A Grade T20 Champion Player gongs.

Subiaco Floreat’s Bolton was the winner of the A Grade T20 Batting Aggregate award.

Melville claimed the Female Champion Club award, while Storm player-coach Wallace earned the Female Club Coach of the Year gong.

Midland-Guildford also had four members in the Female Team of the Year, determined by the highest aggregate across both A and B Grade competitions, consisting of five batswomen, five bowlers, one all-rounder and one wicketkeeper.

Swans quartet Villani, Chloe Piparo, Sheldyn Cooper and Mel Holmes all earned selection.

Melville trio Emma Biss, Meg Thompson and Chappell also were named, along with University pair Sarah Clear and Cassie Stephens, South Perth’s Dayna Kelly, Rockingham-Mandurah’s Caitlin Crocetta and Subiaco Floreat’s Bolton.

South Perth won the Female Spirit of Cricket Award, while young umpire Ashlee Kovalevs won the Competition Umpire of the Year award for the third straight season.


Karen Read Medal: Elyse Villani (Midland-Guildford)

Female Champion Club: Melville Cricket Club

Female Club Coach of the Year: Jenny Wallace (Melville)

Female Team of the Year: Elyse Villani (Midland-Guildford), Nicole Bolton (Subiaco Floreat), Chloe Piparo (Midland-Guildford), Caitlin Crocetta (Rockingham-Mandurah), Dayna Kelly (South Perth), Emma Biss (Melville), Meg Thompson (wk) (Melville), Renee Chappell (Melville), Sarah Clear (University), Sheldyn Cooper (Midland-Guildford), Mel Holmes (Midland-Guildford), Cassie Stephens (University)

A Grade 50 Over Batting Aggregate: Elyse Villani (Midland-Guildford)

A Grade 50 Over Bowling Aggregate: Renee Chappell (Melville)

A Grade 50 Over Champion Player: Elyse Villani (Midland-Guildford)

A Grade T20 Batting Aggregate: Nicole Bolton (Subiaco Floreat)

A Grade T20 Bowling Aggregate: Renee Chappell (Melville)

A Grade T20 Champion Player: Renee Chappell (Melville)

B Grade 40 Over Batting Aggregate: Caitlin Crocetta (Rockingham-Mandurah)

B Grade 40 Over Bowling Aggregate: Sarah Clear (University)

B Grade 40 Over Champion Player: Sarah Clear (University)

B Grade T20 Batting Aggregate: Kavita Pepper (University)

B Grade T20 Bowling Aggregate: Amanda Ballucci (Midland-Guildford)

B Grade T20 Champion Player: Kavita Pepper (University)

U15s Player of the Year: Kailey Wheatcroft (Melville)

U18s Player of the Year: Meg Thompson (Melville)

U15s Club Competition Champion Player: Molly Healy (South Perth)

U18s Club Competition Champion Player: Alisha Kozma (Midland-Guildford)

Female Spirit of Cricket Award: South Perth Cricket Club

Competition Umpire of the Year: Ashlee Kovalevs

MGCC - Copyright Midland-Guildford Cricket Club 2017 - 08 9279 4054 - All rights reserved